Staff

 

SCHOOL STAFF 2019- 2020

Head Teacher and Deputy DSL

 

 

 

Prof N

York

BA (Hons) MA MPhil, University of Sussex, FRSA, Visiting Prof. University of Westminster

Deputy Headteachers
Mrs S Byers BEd (Hons) Primary, Gloucester & Cheltenham; QTS Headteacher Designate, DSL, ELSA
Mr J  Callander BSc (Hons) in Geochemistry, University of London; PGCE, Brunel University; QTS Deputy Head, non-teaching (Academic Development), Additional DSL
Mrs J Pache BEd (Hons), University of Hertfordshire; QTS Deputy Head, non-teaching (Personal Development), Head of ILE, SENCO, KS2 Co-Ordinator, Additional DSL

Teachers

 

 

Mrs S Ali

BA Modern Languages, Coventry University

Spanish Teacher (Part time)
Miss A Baird BA (Hons) Early Years with QTS, Leeds University; National Award for SEN Co-Ordinators, University of Roehampton Deputy Early Years Co-ordinator

Mrs C

Baird

BEd Hons (Cantab); Cert of Professional Practice in Special Needs Education; Roehampton Institute; QTS; Cert TEFL (International House)

Broomfield Tutors and Broomfield Press; KS1Co-Ordinator

Miss I

Balogh

BEd, Kölcsey Ferenc, Hungary; QTS (UK)

Specialist Maths Teacher (Part time)

Mrs C

Bou

GTCL LTCL PGCE QTS

Music Dept, Arts Fund Co-ordinator, Head of Palmer House, SAIL Co-Ordinator

Miss E Bowers BA Drama and Theatre Arts, University of Birmingham Drama and Dance Teacher
Mrs H Boyle BSc in Chemistry, Bristol University; PGCE London Metropolitan University; QTS Year 1 Class Teacher (maternity leave)

Mrs T

Brown

Int Mont Dip; SENCO LBRuT; HADC Level 3

ILE Teacher (part time)

Mrs L Carns ASA Aquatics Teaching L2; Netball Coaching L2; OU Natural Biology (in process) Sport and ICT Teacher (maternity leave)
Miss N Curran LLB/Lph Degree in Bachelor of Laws in Law and Philosophy; PGCE, Institute of Education; QTS Year 5 Class Teacher, Head of Rose House

Ms C

Frey

Degree in Painting and in Art and Crafts Teaching, Geneva University, Switzerland

Art Teacher and Art Club, (part time)

Mrs L Galloway BSc (Hons) in Secondary Education and Physical Education with Geography, Brunel University; QTS PE Teacher (maternity cover)
Mr J-W Hepper BSc (Hons) in Ecology, Evolution and Behaviour, Durham University; PGCE, Cambridge University; QTS Year 3 Class Teacher

Mrs A

Hill

BEd (Hons), University of Surrey; QTS

Year 1 Class Teacher, EY Co-ordinator; ELSA

Mrs P Marshall BA (Hons) in Drama and Theatre with Psychology, University of Surrey, PGCE in Education, University of Surrey, QTS Pre-Kindergarten Class Teacher

Mr R

Montague

BA (Hons) Primary Education with QTS, St Mary’s University

Year 2 Class Teacher, Head of Mead House

Mrs K

Ravenscroft

Teacher Dip, MA Katowice Poland; EY Foundation Cert Level 3; UK Open Learning; Cert Teacher training, Galway; QTS (UK)

Year 6 Class Teacher

Mrs M Zammit BEd (Hons), Institute of Education; MA in Education: Pedagogy (Merit), St Marys University, Twickenham; PGCE, University of Roehampton; QTS Year 4 Class Teacher

Classroom Assistants

 

 

Mrs E

Allinson

CIPD, Level 3

Classroom Assistant, Year 5

Miss C Bendall CACHE Level 3 Childcare and Education Diploma Classroom Assistant, Kindergarten

Mrs E

Cunningham

Cert. EYP, Open University

Classroom Assistant, Year 1, Library (part time)

Mrs A

Evans

CACHE, NVQ3

Classroom Assistant, Kindergarten

Miss E Hunt BA (Hons) Drama and Applied Theatre, St Mary's University Assistant Drama Teacher, ICT Teacher
Mr T Kennedy BSc (Hons) in Management Science; UMIST Manchester; QTS Co-Teacher, Year 4
Mrs H Ketel BA (Hons) in French, University of Hull; MA in Education, OU Classroom Assistant, Year 6

Mrs L

Macpherson CACHE L3 Diploma in Specialist Support for Teaching and Learning in schools Classroom Assistant, Year 1 and ILE, (part time)
Mrs J Mazgala MA Pedagogic, University of Pedagogic Studies and Sociology, Poland Playground and ILE Assistant (part time - maternity leave)
Miss A Mendozzi BA Economics, University La Sapienza, Italy Playground and ILE Assistant (part time)
Mrs M Munasinghe International Montessori Diploma, Foundation Degree in Early Years, Kingston University Classroom Assistant, Year 2
Miss M Ravenscroft BA (Hons) German with Italian, University of Bristol Classroom Assistant, Year 3
Miss R Soria  Degree in Early Childhood Education, University of Granada (Spain)  Classroom Assistant, Pre-Kindergarten
Mrs L Tasker BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science, MMU; MMedSci Sport and Exercise Science, University of Sheffield; PhD Sport and Health Sciences, University of Exeter; MSc Sports Therapy, LMU  Playground and ILE Assistant (part time - maternity cover)

Physical Education

 

 

Brentford FC Community Sports Trust

Boys’ Football

Mr J           Weekes Coaching, level 1, British Academy of Fencing Fencing

Visiting Arts Staff

 

 

Miss E Bains BMus (Hons) RNCM Flute, Recorder, Piano
Mr T Crehan BMus RNCM Violin

Mrs V

Elias-José

Dip.SCM Paris, Dip EMT Sao Paolo

Piano

Mr T Griffiths BMus (Hons), MPerf in Music, Royal College of Music Brass
Mr G  McNeillie Teacher's Diploma, LLCM Guitar, Ukulele
Mr T Nelms BA Music (Hons), Royal College of Music  Piano Accompanist and Teacher

Mr N

Portman Smith GGSM Piano, Bass Guitar

Mr I

Stuart

BA (Hons), Oxford

Clarinet / saxophone

School Office

 

 

Ms D

Cash

BA (Hons), English and Politics, Swansea University

Marketing and Admissions Secretary

Mrs B Smith Montessori Diploma School Secretary

Mrs C

Woodley

Teacher’s Assistant Stages 1 & 2; Playwork NVQ Level 3

 Finance and Administration Secretary

Kitchen / Housekeeping

 

 

Miss N

Scorer

National Diploma, Hotel & Catering & Institutional Operations

School Chef

Mr L

Koziol

Dip ‘Food Industry support’, Jawcrzni; Level 2 Food Safety

School Groundsman

Mrs M

Koziol

BA, Warsaw; Level 2 Food Safety

School Housekeeper